Malaysia My Second Home

Live and retire in Malaysia as your second home!

 

Why Malaysia as Your Second Home?

Malaysia welcomes foreigners to live in Malaysia on long stay visa for up to 10 years with the Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) program. This international residency program is enacted and supported by the government of Malaysia with various benefits and incentives including entering and leaving the country without restrictions.

Why Malaysia?

  • Warm friendly people with English widely spoken along with many other languages
  • Low cost of living with remittances from abroad not taxed
  • Diverse shopping and entertainment choices from branded goods to nightlife
  • A food paradise with cuisine ranging from around the world to the best local street food
  • Excellent healthcare and medical services
  • Quality education facilities including international schools, private universities and colleges
  • Good location neighboring other countries in Asia with good flight connectivity
  • Beautiful natural splendor including jungles, hills, islands and beaches
  • Nice warm weather throughout the year
  • Rich traditional cultural heritage and customs

 

MM2H Visa Eligibility

General requirements

  • Open to all countries and nationalities recognized by Malaysia
  • Allowed to bring spouse, parents aged 60 above, and unmarried children below age 21

Financial requirements age below 50:

  • Proof of liquid assets above RM500k
  • Offshore income of RM10k monthly
  • Fixed deposits min RM300k at any local branch
    • Can withdraw up to RM150k for property purchase/children’s education/medical
    • Year 2 onward: min balance RM150k

Financial requirements age 50 above:

  • Offshore pension of RM10k monthly OR
  • Fixed deposits min RM150k at any local branch
    • Can withdraw up to RM50k for property purchase/children’s education/medical
    • Year 2 onward: min balance RM100k

Medical

For applicant and dependents (spouse and children)

  • Medical report from any Malaysian private hospital
  • Medical insurance policy covering their stay in Malaysia (waived if unable to get medical insurance due to age/pre-existing condition)

 

MM2H Program Incentives

Residential property purchase

State ID Cards: State ID card allowing passing immigration checkpoints into Malaysia as residents

Tax: Tax exemption for offshore pension fund remittance

Vehicle Purchase: One personal car

Domestic Helper: One domestic helper (maid) subject to Immigration Department guidelines

Part time work: Age 50 above can work part time up to 20 hours weekly

 

Investing in Malaysia

Investment options are available for those on MM2H program including shares, endowments, and unit trusts.

 

Application Procedure

You can apply with a direct application (DIY) OR through an agent (charges applicable).

Documents Needed

  • Letter of Application
  • Resume (Academic qualification, Working experience, Skills or expertise acquired)
  • MM2H Application Form
  • Social Visit Pass (IM.12 Form; 3 copies per applicant/dependents – 1 original & 2 copies)
  • Passport sized photograph (4 copies colored)
  • Passport/Travel documents
  • Letter of Good Conduct
  • Self-declaration of health condition
  • Marriage certificate (if accompanied by spouse)
  • Birth certificate/legal documents (if accompanied by children/parents)
  • Certified copies latest 3 months bank statement/related financial documents to show financial capability
  • Certified copies latest 3 months payslips and/or government pension
  • Authorization letter from applicant to MM2H to verify financial and other documents

 

Get MM2H Assistance!

MyPF.my