Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

2017-04-12T11:43:52+08:00By |Government, Lifestyle, Scam|

Alternate title: How to stop pesky telemarketers from calling you promoting &#%Y*&^#*$ products!!

pdpa-2010

 

What is PDPA?

This law was enacted in 2010 & enforced on 15th November 2013 by the Malaysian government to protect your personal data in commercial transactions

 

Apa tu Personal Data?

Info in/directly identifiable to an individual (i.e. IC no, address, email, etc)

 

What are Your Rights?

  1. To access & update your personal data
  2. To withdraw your consent for sharing of personal data OR for any purpose other than the service you have agreed to receive

Note: Only applicable for data processed in or intended for Malaysia. Act not applicable for Federal & State Governments.

 

Update: PDP Standard 2015 (Standard Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2015)

  • Establishment of the Security Standard For Personal Data Processed Electronically
  • Establishment of the of Security Standard For Personal Data Processed Non-Electronically Retention Standard
  • Establishment of the Retention Standard For Personal Data Processed Electronically And Non-Electronically. Data Integrity Standard
  • Establishment of the Data Integrity Standard For Personal Data Processed Electronically And Non-Electronically.

 

How to Stop Pesky Telemarketers (Yes, there are 5 “options” for you to choose from)

Option 1: Get Angry (which is a really bad option for your health & stress levels…)

telemarketers-anger

 

Option 2: Sarcasm (?!)

telemarketers-sarcasm

(Source: Scribbleville Comics)

 

Option 3: Inappropriate Responses (No we aren’t actually suggesting this, else you’ll end up sounding like a creep & maybe face a lawsuit)

telemarketers-inappropriate

(Source: www.hyperdeathbabies.com)

 

Option 4: Use the Anti-Telemarketing Counterscript (Hilarious & throws the telemarketer off course)

(Source: Anti-Telemarketing EGBG CounterScript)

 

Option 5: Get Removed from the Marketing List

  • Inform telemarketer/representative calling to request that you are removed from call list as per Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
  • Send an email to the company/customer service stating removal from call list as per requested on call on date/time.
  • Inform the bank/financial institution/company as well to removed from marketing / third party marketing promotions preventing your information sent to subsidiary companies
  • And ta-dah. You are pretty much guaranteed to be removed from the call list.

 

More Reading

MyPF
Follow Us

MyPF

Admin at MyPF
Helping you to simplify and grow your Personal Finances.

Follow MyPF.my to get the latest Personal Finances updates and insights!
MyPF
Follow Us

Latest posts by MyPF

One Comment

  1. Jeffery Lim September 22, 2016 at 10:30 pm - Reply

    Hahah awesome 🙂
    Please also inform the BANK that you do not want to be included in any of their marketing / third parties marketing promotion
    This would also prevent your information from being send out to their subsidiary companies.

    Jeff: Thanks for the initial info/idea. Your suggestion has been updated to the article 😀

Leave a Reply