Personal Data Protection Act

PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), MyPF Services PLT (“MYPF”) is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

Collection of Personal Information

In order for us to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our website. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, financial details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.

Confidentiality of Information

It is understood and agreed to that the below identified discloser of confidential information may provide certain information that is and must be kept confidential. To ensure the protection of such information, and to preserve any confidentiality necessary, it is agreed that Confidential Information to be disclosed can be described as and includes:

Personal finances reviews, templates, investment and portfolio information, income statements, expenses statements, and other financial information regardless of whether such information is designated as “Confidential Information” at the time of its disclosure.

Purposes of Processing

MYPF processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes. You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by MYPF may include but not be limited to the following purposes:

  1. To communicate with you;
  2. To inform you of our products and services;
  3. To respond to your queries;
  4. To send you promotional material;
  5. To process applications for and the provision of MYPF Products and/or Services;
  6. For marketing purposes and research purposes;
  7. For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

Disclosure to Third Parties

MYPF may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on MYPF’s behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.

Withdrawal of Consent

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to MYPF processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to MYPF at the address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. MYPF shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of MYPF’s other legal obligations.

You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by MYPF. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of MYPF and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of MYPF ‘s choosing.

Correction of Personal Data

You may at any time make a written request to MYPF to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and MYPF shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or correction to any Personal Data as follows:

  • MyPF Services PLT
  • Email: info [at] mypf.my

If any of the provisions of this policy are found to be unenforceable, the remainder shall be enforced as fully as possible and the unenforceable provision(s) shall be deemed modified to the limited extent required to permit enforcement of the policy as a whole.

By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.

Users & Comments

We reserve the right to remove users and comments as we deem fit without prior notification.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MyPF.my